Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate & Its Uses in Skin Care
Hardly will you find any Korean made skincare product without Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate. This is why most of them seem to have ever glowing skin that doesn’t age. This ingredient is a crucial factor in most Asian skincare products.
Table of Contents
- What is Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate?
- What are the uses of the Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate in Skin Care?
- Other benefits of Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate
- Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate applications
- Possible side effects and disadvantages
It may be hard for you to believe, but this ancient recipe has been passed down through generations because of its effectiveness. Rumour has it that it was discovered by an Asian skincare company employee who noticed that the hand of an elderly sake brewer was smooth and wrinkle-free while other parts showed significant aging.
After the observation and years of research to find the reason for this, they discovered Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate. It has become one of the most popular Asian Skincare Ingredient.
What is Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate?
Don’t be alarmed, but it is merely a type of Fungus i.e., Mold, and it is not as bad as it sounds. Galactomyces is gotten from fermented sake hence the story about the elderly sake brewer’s hands earlier. During the research, they discovered that Aspergillus Oryzae as the fungi responsible for this `youthful-looking hands. The fermentation process led to the discovery of a nutrient-dense yeast called Galactomyces.
Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate (GFF) is gotten from filtering food substrate that has been fermented by Galactomyces microorganisms. It undergoes a thorough process where the yeast is broken down, producing natural ingredients that beneficial to the skin such as antioxidants, amino acids, and organic acids.
When Galactomyces is added to some other beneficial skin care ingredient, Ferment filtrate is created, which helps to improve the condition of the skin. The ferment filtrate is the fluid that holds helpful substances produced during fermentation that benefit the skin.
What are the uses of the Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate in Skin Care?
Apart from the most common Anti-Aging, there are some benefits to GFF.
Improves skin Moisture
Galactomyces Ferment Filtrateimproves skin moisture by increasing hydration and softening troubled skin. Proper Moisturizing keeps the body soft and glowing. People with dry and tired skin are advised to use products with the substance. The components of the mixture keep preventing dehydration and water loss protecting the body from environmental stressors like UV light
New element advantageous for skin
Materials produced during the fermentation process such as amino acid, antioxidants, and organic acids nourish and protect the skin
Helps with the absorption of Nutrients
Due to the fermentation of components, the skin is more open to absorbing nutrients quickly and easily. Since the ingredients are split into smaller particles that make it easier to seep into the skin pore, its anti-aging features work better and faster.
Reduction in skin irritation
For people who have easily irritated skin, using products with Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate will help reduce such due to the presence of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties
Other benefits of Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate
Reduction in Hyperpigmentation
In a study, researchers discovered that products with 5% Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate cause a 35% reduction in human melanocytes. While those with 10% of GFF had a 55% reduction over 25 days.
Shrinks Pores and reduces blackheads
For people suffering from enlarged pores, the substance helps to shrink the pores by 15%. It also reduces the number of blackheads, especially on the face by 21%.
Improves skin barrier
Keratin is very important for skincare. With Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, the skin barrier is strengthened, upgrading the differentiation between keratinocytes and aryl hydrocarbon receptors. Its efficiency is just as good as Aloe vera.
Although this filtrate is not primarily used to treat acne, research has shown that it has a mild effect. But it can cause a reduction in acne scars while brightening your skin and giving it that glowing look.
For a fungus, it is going a pretty good job, right??
Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate applications
This substance is usually infused into products such as:
- Moisturizing Lotions
- Skin Toners
- Facial Treatment cream
- Synergy Serum
How to apply the mixture?
Using Galactomyces depends on the product you are using that has the ferment. This is because different products have different instructions and routines for applying the mixture. Most times, companies use it for ESSENCES.
If you use a Toner and it contains the ferment, you should apply it generously first. Experts advise that you use the toner before using the Essences, especially if it is part of your daily routine.
Possible side effects and disadvantages
Primarily, Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is made from a fungus. Therefore it cannot be used for any face that already has fungi infestation. This is bound to make the situation worse. People with low immune systems are advised to not use products with the filtrate because it may have adverse effects
Also, if a person is on medications like steroids or antibiotics, then it is best to stay away from products with Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate. This is because the organisms in the product mixed with the drugs can result in a terrible skin reaction.
With Galactomyces, a slowly aging and beautiful skin is achievable. All you have to do is make sure you follow the instructions and routine religiously and watch as skin become smooth and wrinkle-free. Agreed the task might be daunting, but the result is worth it.